Accident Summary Nr: 92607.015 - Worker discovers leak of anhydrous ammonia and escapes injur

Accident Summary Nr: 92607.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205947.01501/11/2017311615Sanderson Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee of a poultry processor was working in an engine room. The employee observed a leak of anhydrous ammonia and took action. No one was injured in this incident, which garnered considerable publicity.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Engine, Leak

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1205947.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury