Accident Summary Nr: 92584.015 - Employee cutting roof shingles amputates his finger

Accident Summary Nr: 92584.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205847.01501/27/2017238130Above And Beyond Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a child care center, was engaged in roofing work at the facility. He was using a shingle cutter to cut roof shingles. Employee #1 lined up a shingle to cut but misjudged the location of his fingers. He manually lowered the shear to cut the shingle and amputated the tip of his left index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Construction vehicle, Finger, Installing, Roof, Shear, Shearing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1205847.015 19 M Hospitalized injury