Accident Summary Nr: 92568.015 - Two employees are injured in electrical arc flash, one later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204690.015 | 01/22/2017 | 238210 | A-1 Electric Ltd |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on January 21, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 were performing electrical work inside an electrical room at a facility. They experienced an electrical arc flash that resulted in an explosion and fire. The employees were taken to Northwest hospital in Amarillo in critical condition for treatment and transferred to University Medical Center (UMC) burn center in Lubbock. On January 22, 2017, Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204690.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1204690.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |