Accident Summary Nr: 92564.015 - Five employees are injured in natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 92564.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202978.01501/12/2017371333621194484 - Mcneilus Truck - Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 11, 2017, five employees were working in various sections of the McNeilus Truck-Manufacturing facilities when one of the onsite buildings exploded. The building was primarily constructed from metal sheets and contained wash bay, a prep area, a paint booth, a baker, and a showroom; and, a refuse truck was in the baker. The refuse truck was fueled by compressed natural gas and a line that was attached to the natural gas cylinders blew off its fitting and filled the area with natural gas. The gas ignited and the building exploded, injuring five employees. Three employees suffered contusions and smoke inhalation while the last two suffered burns over 50% of their bodies. Four employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Contusion, Explosion, Flying Object, Natural Gas, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202978.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1202978.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1202978.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
4 1202978.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
5 1202978.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported