Accident Summary Nr: 92552.015 - Employee lacerates wrist on battery casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205660.015 | 01/26/2017 | 441110 | Dwwcm, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee attempted to lift a 14 by 30, 40 pound battery for a vehicle and cut his mid wrist from the aluminum metal casing the battery was inside of. The laceration required surgery and hospitalization greater than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205660.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |