Accident Summary Nr: 92546.015 - Worker installing fascia is injured when nail from nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 92546.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205612.01501/26/2017238290Brian Mcfadyen

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a construction site. They were working from a scissor lift and installing concrete fascia board to the exterior of a building. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were holding up the fascia board as Coworker #2 operated an air-powered nail gun to secure the board. A nail fired from the gun deflected, bounced off the board, and struck Employee #1, penetrating the bridge of his nose near his right eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Medical personnel removed the nail and bandaged the wound. Employee #1 was discharged without hospitalization. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses at the time of injury, but the glasses were not positioned properly.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Board, Compressed Air, Concrete, Construction, Eye, Installing, Nail, PPE, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1205612.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: