Accident Summary Nr: 92545.015 - Employee is struck by metal riser that falls and pins leg be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204324.015 | 01/26/2017 | 339999 | Complete Prototype Services |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was installing a lifting device on metal riser located inside a mechanical power press bed. The riser fell off the die and onto employee's right leg. The employee received a severe bruise/contusion to right leg's upper thigh. The employee had a blood clot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204324.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |