Accident Summary Nr: 92543.015 - Employee's hand is pinned against dumpster wall, and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205582.015 | 01/24/2017 | 238340 | Architectural Tile & Marble, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee and a coworker were emptying a trash cart into a dumpster. During emptying, one of the employee's hands became pinned between the edge of the dumpster and the trash cart. A portion of one of his finger tips was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205582.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |