Accident Summary Nr: 92542.015 - Employee is killed in fall through unguarded opening in roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1205591.015 | 01/26/2017 | 238160 | Ream Roofing Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At roughly 7:45 a.m. on January 25, 2017, Employee #1 was walking on the roof. A temporary wood decking had not been put into place on certain areas of the roof. Due to weather, workers had covered the roof with EPDM rubber and marked on the rubber were the holes were. Because of rain, the workers returned five days later and the markings were gone. Employee #1 had just returned from being off due to a previous injury, and did not know that there were holes in the roof. Employee #1 fell through one of the holes. He suffered from broken bones and head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1205591.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |