Accident Summary Nr: 92539.015 - Employee is engulfed and asphyxiated while unloading fertili
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205373.015 | 01/25/2017 | 325314 | Crop Production Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was unloading a rail car of fertilizer. He entered one of the unloading compartments to break up clumped material and was engulfed. The employee was asphyxiated and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205373.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |