Accident Summary Nr: 92539.015 - Employee is engulfed and asphyxiated while unloading fertili

Accident Summary Nr: 92539.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205373.01501/25/2017325314Crop Production Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was unloading a rail car of fertilizer. He entered one of the unloading compartments to break up clumped material and was engulfed. The employee was asphyxiated and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Flowing Material, Railroad, Railroad Car

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205373.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction