Accident Summary Nr: 92537.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205505.015 | 01/25/2017 | 332321 | Frameworks Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a punch press. He misjudged the area near the ram of the punch press, which was unguarded. Employee #1 held the door frame during the operation of the machine and when he activated the machine with a foot pedal the ram struck his left middle fingertip and amputated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205505.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |