Accident Summary Nr: 92533.015 - Two Employees Receive Burns When Flammable Material Catches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205459.015 | 01/25/2017 | 213112 | River Rat Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were in an area with flammable gas and production liquids. One of the employees was tightening a bolt, when the bolt broke. Flammable material was released from the broken bolt that ignited and produced a fire. The fire burned all of the employees. Employee #1 received severe burns, whereas Employee #2 received less severe burns. Both employee were transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 underwent burn treatment for his serious burns and was then hospitalized. Employee #2 also underwent burn treatment at the hospital, but was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205459.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1205459.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |