Accident Summary Nr: 92530.015 - Employee is killed when explosive device detonates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205433.015 | 01/24/2017 | 721110 | Squaw Valley Ski Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At about 8:35 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was detonating an explosive device (bomb) for avalanche control. The device detonated in very close proximity to the employee's torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205433.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |