Accident Summary Nr: 92528.015 - Employee catches finger in press and receives partial finger

Accident Summary Nr: 92528.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205401.01501/24/2017332116Capitol Stampings Corp.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was unloading a stamped part from press. The employee's right pinky finger was caught between coil steel and edge of stamping die. As the employee was removing the finished part from the machine press which was locked, the employee's pinky finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205401.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified