Accident Summary Nr: 92528.015 - Employee catches finger in press and receives partial finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205401.015 | 01/24/2017 | 332116 | Capitol Stampings Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was unloading a stamped part from press. The employee's right pinky finger was caught between coil steel and edge of stamping die. As the employee was removing the finished part from the machine press which was locked, the employee's pinky finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205401.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |