Accident Summary Nr: 925156 - Employee killed when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116510736 | 02/09/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Kimmins Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: On February 8, 1995, Employee #1 was at his first day of work sorting construction and demolition debris. The debris is brought in by an outside contractor and dumped on the recycling field. Employee #1 was working in the field when he was struck and killed by a front end loader. The loader was equipped with a back-up alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116510736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |