Accident Summary Nr: 925131 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116507856 | 10/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | South Florida Electric Service Inc |
Abstract: A four-person crew was installing conductors and circuit breakers for an electric generator for a new testing station at a client's facility. The crew arrived at about 7:30 AM. The owner of the electrical firm, who was one of the crew members, left to buy a special type of grease for pulling the conductors. While two of the remaining crew members prepared the circuit breakers and brought in tools, the fourth one took a bracket for the circuit breaker and went to install it on the vertical 480-volt busbars. While the busbars remained energized, he used a nut driver and a socket wrench to attach the bracket. As he was doing this, the inside of his right arm apparently contacted the busbar, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116507856 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |