Accident Summary Nr: 92509.015 - Employee suffers laceration while sanding countertop

Accident Summary Nr: 92509.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205332.01501/25/2017238390Mid Atlantic Manufacturing, Inc. Dba Mid Atlantic Surfaces

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was sanding a countertop. While operating a random orbital sander, Model MSf 636-1, a coworker spoke to the employee. When the employee looked up, the sander made contact with his skin leaving a 1 3/4 in laceration on his left forearm.

Keywords: Forearm, Laceration, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1205332.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury