Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92507.015 - Employee Sustains Broken Foot When Pinned Between Two Forkli

Accident: 92507.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1205343.01501/25/2017Dade Paper Company

At 9:30 p.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a forklift down the ai sle. A coworker pulled out into the aisle. The employee tried to jump from the f orklift but his foot was still on the brake. Employee #1 was pinned between two forklifts, sustained a fractured foot that required surgery and was hospitalize d.

Keywords: brake, caught between, foot, fracture, pinned, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1205343.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators