Accident Summary Nr: 925057 - Employee killed when struck by sealing ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116508557 | 11/29/1995 | 7011 | 0 | Golden Gate Inn And Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a wheel from a forklift but used the wrong procedure. This caused an accidental rapid depressurization of the tire, which forced the sealing ring off at a high velocity. This ring struck Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116508557 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |