Accident Summary Nr: 925040 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116508847 | 11/13/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Lynco Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician left his work area to pull a 3-meter-long ground rod from the ground. He was using an aerial lift as a crane to lift the ground rod. He had attached a piece of Romex cable to the rod. The cable broke, and the aerial lift bucket turned sideways, causing the employee to fall out of it 7.6 meters to the ground. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116508847 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians |