Accident Summary Nr: 925032 - Employee killed when struck by falling batteries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116510512 | 01/11/1996 | 5531 | 0 | Rose Auto Stores |
Abstract: On December 11, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he backed into storage racks holding batteries. When he got out of the forklift to see what he had struck, the stored batteries fell on him. He suffered a concussion and died on January 8, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116510512 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |