Accident Summary Nr: 925008 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 925008 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650802908/04/199516230Coastal Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was handling an iron pipe that was suspended by a backhoe. The boom of the backhoe contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116508029 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported