Accident Summary Nr: 924993 - Employee killed backing forklift off loading bay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116507583 | 08/10/1995 | 4226 | 0 | Campi Intermodal Freightways, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload a railcar and load a truck. As he backed out of the railcar, he steered the forklift off the open loading bay and was thrown from the forklift. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116507583 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |