Accident Summary Nr: 924977 - Employee killed in fall from temporary floor

Accident Summary Nr: 924977 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900381406/20/199517910Cornet Construction, Inc.
10900377206/20/199515210Coscan Const. Inc
11651004106/20/199517510Southland Forming Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a temporary walkway when part of the floor dislodged, causing him to fall 15 floors. He was killed.

Keywords: TEMPORARY FLOOR, WALK PLATFORM, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109003814 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 109003772 Occupation Not Listed
3 116510041 Occupation Not Listed