Accident Summary Nr: 924951 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116510330 | 12/07/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Gulf Coast Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on December 6, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of a scissors truck, between the truck and the wall of a building. The truck driver got into the truck to move it. Before starting the truck, the driver engaged the clutch. The truck rolled backwards a few inches, crushing Employee #1 against the wall. His head was fractured and he was killed. The driver was not aware that Employee #1 was standing behind the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116510330 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |