Accident Summary Nr: 924951 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 924951 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651033012/07/199517610Gulf Coast Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on December 6, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of a scissors truck, between the truck and the wall of a building. The truck driver got into the truck to move it. Before starting the truck, the driver engaged the clutch. The truck rolled backwards a few inches, crushing Employee #1 against the wall. His head was fractured and he was killed. The driver was not aware that Employee #1 was standing behind the truck.

Keywords: WALL, WORK RULES, CLUTCH, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116510330 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported