Accident Summary Nr: 924902 - Employees killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116507567 | 09/07/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Allen Concrete & Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 5, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were leaving a construction site because a thunderstorm was approaching. When the employees reached their cars, they continued a conversation they were having about their timecards. As Employees #1, #2, and #3 continued to talk, a bolt of lightning struck nearby, killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116507567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116507567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116507567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |