Accident Summary Nr: 924886 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116503129 | 06/17/1995 | 7534 | 0 | Round Tire Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had repaired a split rim tire and remounted it onto a truck. He was filling the tire with air when it exploded and struck him. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116503129 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |