Accident Summary Nr: 924852 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116506932 | 06/12/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a downed overhead power line. A coworker handed a conductor up to him from the ground. The conductor was energized, and the power line worker was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116506932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |