Accident Summary Nr: 924803 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116509225 | 10/23/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Den-Mar Marine Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a barge. A steel pile was being set upright into the water and was being held upright by a chain connecting it to the barge. A large boat passed by the barge, creating wake. The barge moved and the steel pile fell, pivoting on the chain and striking Employee #1 on the back of the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116509225 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |