Accident Summary Nr: 924761 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 924761 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969003210/06/199358120Swiss Chateau

Abstract: An employee had climbed a wood ladder to scrape paint from a building. He contacted an overhead power line going into the building and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109690032 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported