Accident Summary Nr: 924738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109004721 | 02/11/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Amusement Of America Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING AN AMUSEMENT RIDE PANELBOARD. ONE OF THE INSTALLERS SPIT OUT A CIGARETTE, WHICH FELL INTO THE PANELBOARD. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE REACHED INSIDE TO RETRIEVE IT. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, HE SLIPPED AND FELL, TOUCHING THE ENERGIZED BUS WITHIN THE PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD WAS IMMEDIATELY DEENERGIZED; AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE STOOD UP, TOOK A COUPLE OF STEPS, AND THEN COLLAPSED. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109004721 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |