Accident Summary Nr: 924720 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109004713 | 01/18/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Adeliuo Agostino, Proprietor |
| 109004689 | 01/18/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Ditocco Construction, Inc. |
| 109004705 | 01/18/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Roof Bracing Systems, Inc. |
| 109004697 | 01/18/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Trinity Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on the second level of a building looking overhead at the roof for nails that had missed the stud (shiners). Apparently, he walked backward off the unprotected floor edge and landed on the concrete pad in the foyer approximately 9 1/2 feet below. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109004713 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109004689 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109004705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109004697 | Occupation Not Listed |