Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 924712 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 924712 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/26/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10969110504/28/19941711Douglas Orr Plumbing, Inc.

An employee was estimating a work order for a house. He crawled under the house to check for a connection point for a water softener. He contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrical, e gi vii, electrocuted, elec circ part--misc, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109691105 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported