Accident Summary Nr: 924704 - Employee killed and three injured as fireworks explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109692525 | 07/05/1994 | 7999 | 0 | S. Vitale Pyrotechnic Industry, Inc. Dba Pyrotecni |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were technicians working a July 4 fireworks display. A shell detonated at the work level instead of in the air. Employee #1 was killed, Employees #2 and #4 were hospitalized, and Employee #3 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109692525 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109692525 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109692525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109692525 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |