Accident Summary Nr: 924688 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109685941 | 12/01/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Arlington Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was installing fluorescent lighting lamps and covers in a utility chase. When he finished, he began to install a switch at the entrance to the chase. The 240-volt conductors to the switch were energized while the employee was working. He contacted one of the conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109685941 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |