Accident Summary Nr: 924670 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 924670 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969007312/20/199317210Olivera Painting Corp.

Abstract: An employee was working on the fourth level of a mobile scaffold. He had an aluminum extension pole in his hand. As he exited the scaffold, he turned around with the pole in his hand. The pole contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, EXTENSION HANDLE, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109690073 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported