Accident Summary Nr: 924662 - Employee drowns after equipment lands in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 924662 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968593311/16/199301740Via Tropical Fruits, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was returning from the field after a day's work. He was riding a 1994 Honda TRX 300. He had used the machine all day and was in a hurry as he left the field. He accelerated his machine and left the other employees behind. When he reached the end of the field road, Employee #1 tried to turn to the left; however, he was moving too fast to negotiate the turn and he and the machine landed in a canal that runs parallel to the main exit road. At this point, Employee #1 was uninjured, but he had landed in approximately 8 feet of water and he could not swim. He drowned and was found by the employees that he had left behind.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CANAL, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, SHARP TURN, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109685933 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported