Accident Summary Nr: 924647 - Employee is fatally crushed by shifting dredge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109690065 | 12/17/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Ludlum Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load a dredge onto a transport trailer and had gotten onto the front of the trailer between the goose neck of the trailer and the discharge pipe of the dredge. Employee #1 signaled to the crane to raise the dredge slightly so that it could be shifted. The 55 ton dredge shifted, catching the employee between the goose neck and the discharge pipe, fatally crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109690065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |