Accident Summary Nr: 92462.015 - Employee amputates thumb with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205203.015 | 01/23/2017 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing to unclog a drain. The employee was using a band saw to cut the pipe he needed. Employee #1 sustained a right thumb amputation while using the band saw to cut the pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205203.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |