Accident Summary Nr: 924613 - Employee dies in fall from pier cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109683912 | 06/03/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Odebrecht Contractors Of Florida Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and an assistant were lifted in a crane-suspended personnel platform onto a pier cap. They were going to set a platform for the carpenters that was being lifted up to them. When the platform arrived, Employee #1 positioned it on the pier cap. He and his assistant then proceeded to secure it to the pier cap using two threaded reinforcing steel rods. Employee #1 tightened a nut on the northside rod, while his assistant worked on the southside rod. After that was done, Employee #1 climbed onto the platform to release the four-way sling hooks from the platform. He released his safety belt to maneuver freely on the platform. While he held the sling hooks, he signaled the crane operator to raise them. As the hooks were raised, one came free from his gasp, hooking onto the side of the platform, and lifting it several inches before it broke free. As the hook broke free, the platform slammed back onto the pier cap, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall off the east side of the platform, which had a single rail at the side. Employee #1 fell approximately 70 feet. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109683912 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |