Accident Summary Nr: 924589 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100348325 | 11/29/1993 | 0781 | 0 | Tuttles Design Build Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a New Holland loader to load a sable palm tree onto an International truck. An employee on the ground was strapping the tree to the loader. An overhead power line was located above the loading area, which was in a parking lot. The employee moved the base of the tree to position it, and the tree went upright. The tree contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100348325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |