Accident Summary Nr: 92457.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by a railcar door

Accident Summary Nr: 92457.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205159.01501/25/2017488210Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was inside of a railcar, applying caulking. The doors of the railcar closed on the upper part of the employee's legs, causing a fracture to his left leg.

Keywords: Door, Fracture, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Railroad Car, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205159.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations