Accident Summary Nr: 92457.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by a railcar door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205159.015 | 01/25/2017 | 488210 | Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was inside of a railcar, applying caulking. The doors of the railcar closed on the upper part of the employee's legs, causing a fracture to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205159.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |