Accident Summary Nr: 924563 - Employee killed when crushed between pickup truck and crane

Accident Summary Nr: 924563 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967103202/24/199517940Hj Foundation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to secure a hydraulic power unit to its frame, which was attached to a crane. After using a welding torch to burn holes in the frame, the leadman put the torch on the bed of a pickup truck and got in the cab. Employee #1 started to walk between the rear of the pickup truck and the rear of the crane. At this time, the leadman started the pickup, which was in gear. It jumped backward and Employee #1 was crushed between the rear of the pickup and the rear of the crane. He died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PICKUP TRUCK, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671032 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.