Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92453.015 - Employee Struck By Excavator Bucket Is Killed.

Accident: 92453.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1205149.01501/23/2017Step It Up Construction

At about 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1 and a co-worker were spread ing out gravel with shovels inside an excavation that was over 15 feet in depth. The excavator operator believed the two workers were out of the excavation when he lowered the digger/bucket into it, striking Employee #1 on the head with the bucket. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: crushing, digger/derrick, excavator, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1205149.015 19 F Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: