Accident: 92453.015 - Employee Struck By Excavator Bucket Is Killed.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1205149.015 | 01/23/2017 | Step It Up Construction |
At about 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1 and a co-worker were spread ing out gravel with shovels inside an excavation that was over 15 feet in depth. The excavator operator believed the two workers were out of the excavation when he lowered the digger/bucket into it, striking Employee #1 on the head with the bucket. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1205149.015 | 19 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |