Accident Summary Nr: 924522 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106949605 | 03/09/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Daniel Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 1993, Employee #1 and an assistant had been assigned by their supervisor to repair fluorescent lamps at a customer's facility. Employee #1 had worked at this facility two or three other days before the accident, with a different assistant. Employee #1 and the new assistant began repairing fluorescent fixtures in the welding shop. After repairing several fixtures inside the shop, they used a powered platform to access the roof from the outside. Employee #1 walked across the roof to examine light fixtures on the opposite side. As he walked on the roof, he stepped on a fiberglass skylight, falling through to the concrete floor approximately fifteen feet below. He died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106949605 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |