Accident Summary Nr: 924514 - Employee dies when pinned between tree and tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109689737 | 08/31/1993 | 0762 | 0 | Boyd Groves |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a citrus grove with pesticides when his spraying rig hit a tree. He was found pinned between the tractor and the tree. He died of mechanical asphyxia. The cause of the accident could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109689737 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |