Accident Summary Nr: 92450.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by rotating mixer paddle

Accident Summary Nr: 92450.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205122.01501/25/2017311612Pioneer Packing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using an AMFEC 510 mixer. It mixed and cooled the product down for packaging. The cooling process took approximately 10 minutes. When the process was complete, the top of the mixer was opened and the doors on the end of the mixer open, and the product was pushed out by moving the mixing paddle. The employee was pushing the product out through the exit doors using the rotating paddle. Employee #1 lifted his hands off of the two hand controls to wipe some product off of the door. As the employee reached by the door, the paddle was still rotating and caught his right middle finger, causing an amputation of the first digit. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Door, Finger, Mixer, Rotating Parts, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1205122.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury