Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92445.015 - Employee Is Scalped When Hair Is Caught In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 92445.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205094.01501/24/2017332510Cleveland City Forge, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using the Cleereman Machine To ol chamfer press to chamfer clevis parts. He reached around the press to tighten the loose part holder when his hair, which was in a ponytail, became caught in the spindle of the drill press, resulting in a scalping of the top and right sid e of his head, partial right ear and right cheek. There were no immediate witnes ses to the accident and the press did not have a guard to protect against the ro tating parts.

Keywords: caught in, drill press, ear, face, hair, head, machine guarding, rotating parts, scalped, spindle, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205094.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified