Accident Summary Nr: 92443.015 - Employee receives amputation from a filet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205048.015 | 01/19/2017 | 311712 | Consolidated Catfish Companies, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance of a Filet Machine 184. The machine was not locked out tagged out and a coworker turned the power source on. The chain moved and resulted in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205048.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |