Accident Summary Nr: 92442.015 - Employee is caught in machine and receives a partial finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205082.015 | 01/23/2017 | 336350 | Honda Transmission Manufacturing Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee turned the line to "limited operations" on a pneumatically operated machine to unjam the machine. He opened the station access door which was interlocked, utilizing an allen wrench. The employee removed the jam. However, the employees left hand was near the escapement fixture which still had pneumatic air pressure and discharged once the employee removed the jam. When the escapement fixture discharged the equipment advanced resulting in a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205082.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |